Multiple Teams · Winter Sports Information


We are looking forward to the start of a great Winter Sports Season! Go Falcons!

Ben Lippen offers boys basketball (MS-V), girls basketball (MS-V), wrestling (MS & V) and sporting clays (V) for students in grades 6 through 12 during the winter sports season.

If you have a student-athlete who plans on participating in a winter sport they must have the following completed PRIOR to Monday, November 4:

All students interested in participating in the athletic program for the 2019-20 school year are required to complete the online athletic registration through Family ID (if you haven’t already).  The registration includes, selecting the sports your student-athlete wants to play, uploading the athlete’s physical form dated after April 1, 2019, signing several waivers and required SCISA forms.

The Family ID registration must be completed for winter sports prior to taking part in any try-outs, practices and/or workouts at Ben Lippen. For FamilyID instructions, click here.

General information for each winter sport is below.  All practices, games times, and locations are subject to change.  Please contact the coach directly for sport specific questions.

Important Dates for student-athletes who make a winter roster:

Parent meeting (for all winter sports): Nov 13 at 6:30 pm in the BLS Gym (please note, the date change)

Picture Day for all winter sports teams:  Saturday, November 16 at Ben Lippen Gym (schedule of team times will be sent out later to those student-athletes that make the roster)

There are several conflicts with winter sports over the next two weeks so please be sure to communicate with your coaches!

 Boys Basketball

Varsity Coach: Kevin Carr (Email: kevin_carr4424@yahoo.com)

JV Coach: Travis Bethea (Email: kbethea_t088@yahoo.com)

MS Coach: TBA

Grades: 6-12

Practice Times: TBA after rosters are determined

 

Tryouts:

MS Boys (grades 6-8) and JV Boys (grades 9-10)

Mon Nov 4: 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Location:  Denny Terrace (6429 Bishop Ave, Columbia, SC 29203)

Transportation will be provided to DT leaving BLS at 3:30 for non-drivers; parents please pick up from DT not BLS

  • 8th grade boys should come to this tryout and will be able to try out on Mon Nov 11 after the 8thh grade trip.
  • Boys in the Annie production, should come to tryouts on Mon & Tues (Nov 4 & 5) and then they can resume play practice on Wed. Be sure to communicate with both the basketball coach and Mr Caldwell that your son wants to play basketball and is in the play.

Tues Nov 5:  4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Location:  Denny Terrace (6429 Bishop Ave, Columbia, SC 29203)

Transportation will be provided to DT leaving BLS at 3:30 for non-drivers; parents please pick up from DT not BLS

Wed Nov 6:  3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

8th grade boys will have two additional tryout dates on Mon 11/11, 3:30 -4:30 pm at BLS & Tues 11/12, 4-6 pm at Denny Terrace after they return from the DC trip.

V Boys (grades 11-12)

Mon Nov 4: 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Location:  Denny Terrace (6429 Bishop Ave, Columbia, SC 29203)

Tues Nov 5:  6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

Wed Nov 6:  4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

 

Girls Basketball

Varsity Coach: David Long (Email: dlong@sc.ed.gov)

JV Coach: Caroline Troyer (Email: carolinetroyer@gmail.com)

MS Coach: Raven Fleming (Email: raven.fleming@mailbox.ciu.edu)

Grades: 6-12

Practice Times: TBA after rosters are determined

 

Tryouts:

MS Girls (grades 6-8)

Mon Nov 4: 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

  • 8th grade girls should come to this tryout and will be able to try out on Mon Nov 11 after the 8thh grade trip.
  • 8th grade girls on competition cheer – should go to basketball tryouts on Mon and Tues (Nov 4 & Nov 5)
  • Girls in the Annie production, should come to tryouts on Mon & Tues (Nov 4 & 5) and then they can resume play practice on Wed. Be sure to communicate with both the basketball coach and Mr Caldwell that your daughter wants to play basketball and is in the play.

 Tues Nov 5:  5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

Wed Nov 6:  4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Location:  Denny Terrace (6429 Bishop Ave, Columbia, SC 29203

Transportation will be provided to DT leaving BLS at 3:30 for non-drivers; parents please pick up from DT not BLS

JV Girls (grades 9-10)

Girls in the Annie production, should come to tryouts on Mon & Tues (Nov 4 & 5) and then they can resume play practice on Wed.  Be sure to communicate with both the basketball coach and Mr Caldwell that your daughter wants to play basketball and is in the play.

Mon Nov 4: 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

 

Tues Nov 5:  3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

 

Wed Nov 6:  4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Location:  Denny Terrace (6429 Bishop Ave, Columbia, SC 29203)

Transportation will be provided to DT leaving BLS at 3:30 for non-drivers; parents please pick up from DT not BLS

 

V Girls (grades 11-12)

Girls in the Annie production, should come to tryouts on Mon & Tues (Nov 4 & 5) and then they can resume play practice on Wed.  Be sure to communicate with both the basketball coach and Mr Caldwell that your daughter wants to play basketball and is in the play.

Mon Nov 4: 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

 

Tues Nov 5:  3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Location:  BLS Gym

Wed Nov 6:  6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Location:  Denny Terrace (6429 Bishop Ave, Columbia, SC 29203)

 

Sporting Clays (see the attached doc on sporting clays)

Varsity Coach: Ted Brewer (Email: tedbrewer5@yahoo.com)

Grades: Varsity sport but it’s open to all 6-12

 

  • No tryouts
  • Practice: All practices will be at the Palmetto Outdoors Shooting Facility at 1201 Redmond Mill Road, Swansea, SC 29160 (803) 568-8739
    • Tentative practice dates are November 3 and November 23

 

Wrestling

Head Coach: Bert Medlin (Email: bmedlin@christiancounseling.ws)

Assistant Coaches: Lucas Kaiser (Email: lucas.kaiser@benlippen.com), Cal Schoon (Email: Cal.Schoon@benlippen.com) and Bryan Hunt

Grades: 6-12

  • No tryouts
  • Practice: practices will be held Mondays thru Thursdays 3:30 – 6:00 pm. Wednesday’s practice will end at 5:30 pm.
  • Practices will start in the weight room with Coach Spence at 3:30 pm each day (Mon-Thurs).
  • Practice Location: BLS MPR (please pick up your student-athletes at the MPR – behind the middle school and elementary school)
  • If this is your first year on wrestling, please email Coach Bert with the following:
    • Parent Name
    • Parent Email
    • Parent Cell Phone #

Winter Athletic Game Schedules for teams will be posted on www.benlippensports.com as they become available. Game dates and times are subject to change, so please review weekly, during the sports season. If you have questions, please contact the coach or the Athletics Operations Manager, Kelly Werner at 803-807-4197 or kelly.werner@benlippen.com.

We thank you for your continued support and prayers for Ben Lippen Athletics! 

 

Be sure to follow us on Instagram, Twitter, Facebook @benlippensports.  Also, during the season be sure to review our website sports schedules weekly for schedule changes & updates at  www.benlippensports.com.

 

Go Falcons!

 

To God be the Glory,

BLS Athletic Department